/* */
Limited Time Offer !! Open your Demat and Trading account with 100% Cash Back Offer. Know More
FAQs
  1. Is brokerage earned in stock broking service liable to Goods and Services Tax?
    Yes. Since the stock brokers are engaged in the business of supplying the stock broking service, appropriate GST is payable on the same.


  2. Is GST leviable on interest/ delayed payment charges charged to clients for debit for settlement obligations/ margin trading facility?
    Any interest/ delayed payment charges charged for delay in payment of brokerage amount/ settlement obligations/ margin trading facility shall not be leviable to GST since settlement obligations/ margin trading facilities are transactions which are in the nature of extending loans or advances and are covered by entry No. 27 of notification No.12/2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated 28th June, 2017. (Amended as on 27.12.2018)


  3. Do stock brokers fall in the definition of “intermediary” under section 2(13) of the IGST Act, 2017?
    Yes. Since stock brokers arrange the supply of securities between two or more persons, stock brokers would be covered by the definition of “intermediary”.

Read Reviews of Brokers

axisdirectlogo-comparebrokersindia
min ₹ 20 to 2.5% Review Offer
comparebrokersindia-hdfcsecurity
min ₹ 25 to 2.5% Review Offer
icicilogo-comparebrokersindia-com
min ₹ 25 to 2.5% Review Offer
kotak comparebrokers logo
Regular Broker Review Offer
prostocks-logo-compare-brokers-india
Cheap Discount Broker Review Offer
samco -comparebrokersindia
0.02% to ₹20 per trade Review Offer
comparebrokersindia.com-sharekhan
min ₹ 20 to 2.5% Review Offer
Cash Back Offers

Contact Us

Submit your queries here and we will get back to you as soon as possible.